Privacy Policy

Who we are

Welcome to GLOBALJOBRECRUIT. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information we collect, how we use and protect that information, and your rights regarding your personal data when you visit our website, globaljobrecruit.com.

Information We Collect

Comments

Suggested text: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

Suggested text: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

Suggested text: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Use of Information

  1. We use the collected information for the following purposes:
  2. To provide and maintain the Website.
  3. To personalize and enhance your experience on our Website.
  4. To improve our products, services, and content.
  5. To respond to your comments and inquiries.
  6. To send you promotional information, updates, or newsletters, subject to your consent where required by applicable law.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of California, USA, you have specific rights under the CCPA, including:

  • Right to Know: You have the right to request information about the categories of personal information we collected, the sources from which we collected it, the purposes for which we used it, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared it.
  • Right to Delete: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information.
  • Right to Opt-Out: You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information.

To exercise your CCPA privacy rights, please contact us using the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Data Protection Rights

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) or the United Kingdom (UK), you have specific rights under the GDPR, including:

  • Right of Access: You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you.
  • Right to Rectification: You have the right to request the correction of any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you.
  • Right to Erasure: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information under certain circumstances.
  • Right to Restrict Processing: You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal information under certain circumstances.
  • Right to Data Portability: You have the right to receive a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and transmit it to another data controller.
  • Right to Object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information under certain circumstances, including direct marketing.

To exercise your GDPR data protection rights, please contact us using the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Suggested text: If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Your Rights

Subject to applicable law, you have the following rights:

  1. Right to Access: You can request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.
  2. Right to Rectification: You have the right to request the correction of any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold about you.
  3. 5.3 Right to Erasure: You can request the deletion of your personal data under certain circumstances, such as when it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
  4. Right to Restriction of Processing: You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.
  5. Right to Data Portability: You can request a copy of your personal data in a structured, machine-readable format and transmit it to another data controller where technically feasible.
  6. Right to Object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, including direct marketing.
  7. Right to Withdraw Consent: If we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

Where your data is sent

Suggested text: Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Effective Date” at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Your continued use of the Website after the effective date of the updated Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of the updated terms.

Thank you for visiting GLOBALJOBRECRUIT and for reviewing our Privacy Policy. We value your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information.